IMO 30. Nemzetközi konferencia programja - Nagyszeben-Románia


2011.09.14-18 IMO - SCHEDULE
IMO 30. Nemzetközi konferencia programja - Nagyszeben-Románia
Thursday, 15 september

 

Hotel Continental Forum

  • 14:00 - 18:00 -- Registration desk open at Hotel Continental Forum
  • 18:30 - 19:30 -- Welcome reception with champagne at Sibiu City Hall, 10 minutes walk from hotel.

    Speeches:
    Valentin Grigore – SARM President
    Klaus Werner Iohannis – Mayor of Sibiu City
    Martin Bottesch – President of Sibiu County Council
    Marius-Ioan Piso – ROSA (Romanian Space Agency) President
    Paul Roggemans – IMO founder
    William J. Cook – NASA Meteoroid Environment Office, Marshall Space Flight Center
    IMC History (video and photo exhibition)

  • 20:00 - 21:00 -- Dinner (Hotel Continental Forum).
  • 21:00 - 22:30 -- Registration desk open, Free podium in the hotel conference room.

    In the program:
    Sibiu for Meteor Belief Project – Andrei Dorian Gheorghe (10 min.),
    Electronic space music concert – Ivan Bryukhanov & Ivan Sergey (30 min.),
    Expedition in Namibia, photo and video – Casper ter Kuile (15 min.)
    Other contributions welcome!
    Bar open till 24:00


Friday, 16 September

  • 06:30 - 09:00 -- Breakfast at Continental Forum Hotel & Lara Hotel
  • 09:00 - 09:30 -- Lecture room ASTRA library top floor (please be there before 9h) Opening of the 30th IMC + announcements
  • Session 1: Fireball networks (chairman: David Asher)
  • 09:30 - 10:00 -- William Cooke "The Status of the NASA Fireball Network"
  • 10:00 - 10:20 -- Damir Segon "On the Meteorite Fall in Croatia"
  • 10:20 - 10:40 -- Jiri Borovicka "The Kosice meteorite fall: Atmospheric trajectory and fragmentation from videos and radiometers"
  • 10:40 - 11:00 -- Juraj Toth "The Kosice Meteorite"
  • 11:00 - 11:30 -- Coffee break and Press Conference
  • 11:30 - 12:00 -- Pavel Spurny "Fireball observations in Central Europe and SW Australia"
  • 12:00 - 12:15 -- Maxim Matvei "Automated Camera station"
  • 12:15 - 12:25 -- François Colas "Fish Eye Camera at Pic du Midi"
  • 12:30 - 13:00 -- Group photo (ground floor, in the front of ASTRA Library)
  • 13:00 - 14:00 -- Lunch on the Terrace of conference room – open air; in case of bad weather – inside.
  • Session 2: Physics and dynamics of meteoroids (chairman: Rainer Arlt)
  • 14:05 - 14:20 -- Lidia Egorova "Effect of "thermal explosion""
  • 14:20 - 14:30 -- Lukas Shrbeny "Determination of velocity of fireballs from lightcurves"
  • 14:30 - 14:50 -- Zeljko Andreic "Dark flight calculations - how accurate can they be?"
  • Session 3: Meteor Showers, evolution and parent bodies (chairman: Marc Gyssens)
  • 14:50 - 15:10 -- Mirel Birlan "Near-Earth Asteroids as source of meteors"
  • 15:10 - 15:25 -- Aswin Sekhar "Long Term Evolution of Orionid Stream"
  • 15:25 - 15:40 -- Break to stretch the legs
  • 15:40 - 15:55 -- Pavel Koten "Leonid meteoroids from different filaments"
  • 15:55 - 16:15 -- Jérémie Vaubaillon "The 2011 Draconids meteor shower"
  • 16:15 - 16:35 -- David Asher "Draconid meteor storms"
  • 16:35 - 17:00 -- Coffee break + poster session

    Ivan Bryukhanov "Geminids: 2002, 2009-2010; visual, all-sky camera"
    Julia Anatolevna Snetkova "Orbits of meteoroids under the influence of gravitational and nongravitational forces"
    Maxim Matvei "Automated Camera station"
    Ziljko Andreic "Dark flight calculations - how accurate can they be?"
    Przemyslaw Zoladek " First years of the Polish Fireball Network"
    Ivan Sergey " Radio obseravations, Result Video observations"
    Ivan Sergey "Result visual observations BMON 1996-2004"
    Andrey Murtazov "The begining of meteor TV-observations in Ryazan, Russia"
    Tibor Hegedüs, Antal Igaz, Istvan Tepiczky "On two extremely bright fireballs over Hungary"
    Antoaneta Avramova "Video observations of meteors"
    Dimitrie Olenici "The astronomy festival "Nights of Perseids"
    Toa Waaka "Maori star lore, Meteors & Comets"
    Alastair McBeath, Kristine Larsen "Meteor Beliefs Project:Meteoritic Weapons"
    Valentin Grigore "Perseids 2011 in Romania"
    Romanian and International Astrohumanist Posters "Sibiu and the Cosmos", "Romanian Children Salute Astropoetically the IMC 2011", "Romanian Juniors Salute Astroartisticly the IMC 2011", "Masters of International Astropoetry Salute the IMC 2011"

  • Session 4: Meteor software and research tools (chairman: Jérémie Vaubaillon)
  • 17:05 - 17:20 -- Rhiannon Blaauw "Comparison of Meteor Video Detection Software: ASGARD vs UFOCapture"
  • 17:20 - 17:40 -- Regina Rudawska "The parent body search"
  • 17:40 - 18:00 -- Francisco Ocana "Narrow-band photometry of meteors"
  • 18:00 - 18:15 -- Przemyslaw Zoladek "PyFN - Meteor Analysis Software"
  • 18:15 - 18:30 -- Pete Gural (D.Segon) "New trajectory estimation software"
  • 19:00 - 20:00 -- Walk to the historic center of Sibiu (appr. 2.5 km, 45-50 min.) for sightseeing, with volunteer guides and photo sessions. Take your camera with you!
  • 20:00 - 21:30 -- Dinner in an underground restaurant (Sergiana Restaurant) in the historic center, with a free beer bottle.
  • 21:30 - ... -- Informal chats, drinks at the same restaurant/terrace.

Saturday, 17 September

  • 07:00 - 09:00 -- Breakfast at Continental Forum Hotel & Lara Hotel
  • Lecture room ASTRA Library top floor (please be there before 9h)
    (Recommendation: be prepared for direct departure of the busses after Session 6)

  • Session 5: Visual observing and general results (chairman: Damir Segon)
  • 09:00 - 09:30 -- Detlef Koschny "Meteor news from ESA/RSSD's meteor research group"
  • 09:30 - 09:50 -- Casper ter Kuile "Delta aquarid expedition to Namibia and Draconid plans"
  • 09:50 - 10:05 -- Thilina Heenatigala "Meteors without Borders - a global campaign"
  • 10:05 - 10:20 -- Coffee break
  • Session 6: Radio observations (chairman: Cis Verbeeck)
  • 10:20 - 10:40 -- Christian Steyaert "Epsilons: we need more theories"
  • 10:40 - 10:55 -- Jean-Louis Rault "More on ELF, VLF and meteors"
  • 10:55 - 11:10 -- Stijn Calders "BRAMS : status of the network and preliminary results"
  • 11:10 - 11:20 -- Helen Kharchenko "Radio physical model of the meteor trail with the specular reflection point"
  • 11:20 - 11:35 -- Cezar Leșanu "SDR - radio meteor affordable aproach"
  • 11:35 - 12:00 -- Participants prepare for the excursion by bus.
  • 12:00 -- Departure busses (in the front of Continental Forum Hotel – IMC 2011 banner)

    Trip Sibiu – Cârtișoara (46 km) – Waterfall – Transfăgărășan-Bâlea Lake (31 km) , Lunch (14:00) at Bâlea Lake Cottage. (Menu: Meatball soup with sour cream, Trout with garlic sauce, Kremschnit cake and mineral water) , Group photo at Bâlea Lake and walk around, top view Transfăgărășan Highway.

  • 18:00 – Return by bus at the Hotel<.li>
  • 18:30 - 19:45 – Dinner of the Last night at Continental Forum Hotel. See menu. Theatre room of Astra Library (please be there before 20h)
  • 20:00 - 20:40 – IMO General Assembly
  • 20:40 - 20:45 – François Colas Presentation for a next IMC in France
  • 20:45 - 20:55 – Presentation IMC 2012
  • 20:55 - 21:00 – Nagatoshi Nogami "Introduction of ACM 2012 in Niigata, Japan"
  • 21:00 - ... – Andrei Dorian Gheorghe et al: International Astropoetry Show
  • 23:30 - ... – Informal chat and drinks in the bar at Continental Forum (open till 24:00) and/or at open air terraces at 5 min walk distance.

Sunday, 18 September

  • 07:00 - 10:00 – Breakfast at Continental Forum Hotel & Lara Hotel , Lecture room Hotel Continental Forum (please be there before 10h)
  • Session 7: Video meteor observing (chairman: Detlef Koschny)
  • 10:00 - 10:20 – Juraj Toth "Slovak Video Meteor Network - results"
  • 10:20 - 10:40 – Arnaud Leroy "Presentation of the French video meteor network and its tools"
  • 10:40 - 10:55 – Tom Roelandts "Beware of silently assuming linear intensity in meteor images"
  • 10:55 - 11:05 – Anna Kartashova "The results of Orionids observations by the FAVOR camera in 2006-2008"
  • 11:05 - 11:25 – Grigoris Maravelias "First results on video meteors from Crete"
  • 11:25 - 11:40 – Antal Igaz "Development of the Hungarian video network"
  • 11:40 - 12:10 – Closing words, the IMC 2011 flag for IMO, diploma and acknowledgements for IMC partners and organizational team.
  • 12:30 – Lunch at Continental Forum Hotel (see menu) and departure participants.

Radio Meteor Workshop

Wednesday, 14 September

  • 16:00 - 16:20 – Welcome and introduction of the participants
  • 16:20 - 17:20 – Cis Verbeeck "Basic principles of radio meteor observations"
  • 17:20 - 17:40 – Coffee break
  • 17:40 - 18:20 – Stijn Calders & Hervé Lamy "The BRAMS radio meteor network: technical choices, problems and solutions"
  • 18:20 - 19:00 – Stijn Calders & Hervé Lamy "Meteor detection software for the BRAMS network"
  • 19:00 - 20:00 – Dinner in Restaurant Panoramic, near Lara Hotel
  • 20:00 - 20:40 – Jean-Louis Rault "Demo Spectrumlab"
  • 20:40 - 21:20 – Jean-Louis Rault "Hints and Tricks"
  • 21:20 - 22:00 – Discussion: Observing the Draconids 2011

Thursday, 15 September

  • 08:00 - 09:00 – Breakfast at Restaurant Panoramic – Lara Hotel
  • 09:00 - 10:00 – Cis Verbeeck "Meteor science from radio observations: an overview"
  • 10:00 – 10:30 – Jean-Louis Rault "Introduction to ELF/VLF observations"
  • 10:30 - 10:50 – Coffee break
  • 10:50 - 11:05 – Stijn Calders & Hervé Lamy "VLF observations in Belgium"
  • 11:05 - 12:00 – Discussion

Meteor Orbit Workshop time schedule – first suggestion

Wednesday, 14 September

  • 15:00 - 17:00 – Arrival of participants
  • 17:00 - 19:00 – Workshop, Session 1, “Virtual Meteor Observatory”
  • 17:00 - 17:40 – D. Koschny – summary from last workshops (30 min.+10 min. discussion)
  • 17:40 - 18:20 – R. Arlt, VMO – remained tasks, what's next? (30 min.+10 min. discussion)
  • 18:20 - 19:00 – B. Cook – NASA workshop Aug.2011 – conclusions + orbits from ASGARD all sky cameras (30 min.+10 min. discussion)
  • 19:00 - 20:00 – Dinner in Restaurant Panoramic, near Lara Hotel
  • 20:00 - 22:00 – Workshop, Session 2, “Existing and future meteor networks - intro”
  • 20:00 - 20:15 – Paco Ocaña – news from Spain (10 min.+5 min. discussion)
  • 20:15 - 20:30 – J. Vaubaillon – news from France (10 min.+5 min. discussion)
  • 20:30 - 20:45 – S. Molau/B. Brinkmann – news from Germany (10 min.+5 min. discussion)
  • 20:45 - 21:00 – J. Kac – news from Slovenia (10 min.+5 min. discussion)
  • 21:00 - 21:15 – A. Igaz – news from Hungary (10 min.+5 min. discussion)
  • 21:15 - 21:30 – J. Toth – news from Slovakia (10 min.+5 min. discussion)
  • 21:30 - 21:45 – M. Wisniewsk/P. Zoladek – news from Poland (10 min.+5 min. discussion)
  • 21:45 - 21:00 – Free space and time for volunteer speaker (10 min.+5 min. discussion)

Thursday, 15 September

  • 08:00 - 09:00 – Breakfast at Restaurant Panoramic – Lara Hotel
  • 09:00 - 12:00 – Workshop, Session 3, “Orbit determination – precision”
  • 09:00 – 09:20 – J. Vaubaillon – orbits precision needed for orbital integration (20 min.)
  • 09:20 - 09:40 – R. Rudawska – what need theoreticians from observers? errors determinations ? (20 min.)
  • 09:40 - 10:00 – L. Kornos – Astrometric precision of all-sky digital video system in Slovakia (20min.)
  • 10:00 - 10:20 – M. Wisniewski – precision and astrometry of video systems in Poland (20min.)
  • 10:20 - 10:40 – Free space and time for volunteer speaker (20 min.)
  • 10:40 - 11:00 – Coffee break -- Networks interconnection and collaboration (discussion)
  • 11:00 - 11:50 – Everybody or who wants to discuss
  • 11:50 - 12:00 – Conclusions

Participants

Radio Meteor Workshop (RMW)

 

Meteor Orbit Workshop (MOW)

  1. Cis Verbceck – Belgium
  2. Jean-Louis Rault – France
  3. Sergei Schmalz – Germany
  4. Stijn Calders – Belgium
  5. Maxim Matvei – Republic of Moldova
  6. Alfredo Caronia – Italy
  7. Cezar Leșanu – Romania
  8. Gabriela Leșanu – Romania
  9. Helen Kharchenko – Ukraine
  10. Antonio Martínez Picar – Spain
  11. Pavel Zigo – Slovakia
  12. Kambiz Khaleghi – Iran ?
  13. Naseer Iqbal – India ?
 
  1. Juraj Toth – Slovakia
  2. Rainer Arlt – Germany
  3. Stela Arlt – Germany
  4. Anna Kartashova – Russia
  5. Regina Rudawska – France
  6. Bernd Brinkmann – Germany
  7. Antal Igaz – Hungary
  8. Krisztian Sarneczky – Hungary
  9. Mariusz Wisniewski – Poland
  10. Przemyslaw Zoladek – Poland
  11. Leonard Kornos – Slovakia
  12. Matej Korec – Slovakia
  13. Teodor Pinter – Slovakia
  14. Frantisek Takacs – Slovakia
  15. Jeremie Vaubaillon – France
  16. Detlef Koschny – Netherlands
  17. Rhiannon Blaauw – USA
  18. Linda Parker – USA
  19. Paco Ocaña – Spain
  20. Anastasios Margonis – Germany
  21. William Cooke – USA
  22. Javor Kac – Slovenia
  23. Thilina Heenatigala – Sri Lanka
  24. Barnabás Lőrincz – Romania
  25. Barnabás Attila Lőrincz – Romania
  26. Kiss Ádám – Romania

Continental Forum Hotel:

  • Bar – 09:00-23:00 (open till 24:00 for IMC participants!)
  • Tekaffe – 08:00-22:00
  • SPA – 14:00-22:00 (free for IMC participants)
  • Free internet (including wireless) for IMC participants

Where to find what?
All IMC events in Sibiu are within 10 minutes walk distance!

air max 1

A hir datuma: 
Monday, September 19, 2011 - 17
A hir evjarata: 
2011
A hir helye: 
Általános